Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 66 of 66

Thread: Ambient temperature sensor/display (activating temp display in MID via ETACS)

  1. #61
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HydroJim View Post
    Do you have any ETACS server requests left? I think it's in the upper right corner or something. If you used them all, you may have to buy a few. I think you're supposed to get one free one per day.

    I'd keep playing with it and see what you can figure out. Maybe post your logs on the etacs decoder forum.

    If you up for the drive, then I don't mind trying to help out a little bit. I just don't think there is anything I can do that you can't do yourself of you know what I mean.
    Okay I'll re-download etacts and try it once more... I'll post the log of what I get and hopefully it'll work this time, could you point me in the direction of where to get the software again for a download?



  2. #62
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Alabama
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 17 Times in 8 Posts

  3. #63
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HydroJim View Post
    Thank you!

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Buffalo
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 44 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HydroJim View Post
    You can then turn off TPMS, enable fog lights, ambient temp, instant MPG, and some other stuff.
    Which settings did you change to disable TPMS? Were there any problems after doing it?

    Name:  tpms.PNG
Views: 25
Size:  5.8 KB

    Also I had turned on instant MPG but it isn't showing up in my display. Is there a trick to get that working once it's been enabled?

  5. #65
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Alabama
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 17 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by anog View Post
    Which settings did you change to disable TPMS? Were there any problems after doing it?

    Name:  tpms.PNG
Views: 25
Size:  5.8 KB

    Also I had turned on instant MPG but it isn't showing up in my display. Is there a trick to get that working once it's been enabled?
    I haven't tried the instant MPG. I just saw it in the list and assumed it would work. Aa far as TPMS goes, I believe I switched #39 to "not present"

  6. #66
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can you post screenshots of the exact Parameters you changed in ETACS Decoder that turned on the ambient temperature display? The closest thing I think I have is 'outside temperture present' and it's already enabled/present.

    I'm not sure my MiniVCI cable is communicating correctly, as a lot of the options presented in ETACS don't seem to reflect what my car does have. It does report the correct VIN though.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •