Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 22 of 22

Thread: Service Costs for a Mirage?

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    mn
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex1a1f View Post
    Show me where it says this.
    https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/busi...l-warranty-law
    "Tie-In Sales" Provisions

    Generally, tie-in sales provisions arenít allowed. Thatís a provision that requires a consumer to buy an item or service from a particular company to keep their warranty coverage. Here is an example of prohibited tie-in sales provisions.

    To keep your new Plenum Brand Vacuum Cleaner warranty in effect, you must use genuine Plenum Brand Filter Bags. Failure to have scheduled maintenance performed, at your expense, by the Great American Maintenance Company, Inc., voids this warranty.

    However, a warrantor can require a consumer to use select items or service if theyíre provided free of charge under the warranty.



  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to poorman1 For This Useful Post:

    Eggman (04-09-2017),MightyMirageMpg (04-09-2017)

  3. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    mn
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
    The Complete Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act

    US Code - Title 15, Chapter 50, Sections 2301-2312

    "(c) Prohibition on conditions for written or implied warranty; waiver by Commission No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer's using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade, or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection may be waived by the Commission if -

    (1) the warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and
    (2) the Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest. The Commission shall identify in the Federal Register, and permit public comment on, all applications for waiver of the prohibition of this subsection, and shall publish in the Federal Register its disposition of any such application, including the reasons therefor."



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •